The Hoang Lien Rescue Center has received two rare golden monkey species donated by the people of Lao Cai city to Hoang Lien National Park.
According to Hoang Lien (Sa Pa) National Park, two female golden monkeys are one rhesus macaque (Macaca mulatta) and one pig-tailed monkey (Macaca Leonia) 4 kg each.
These two monkeys are precious rare animals listed in Appendix IIB, Decree No. 32/2006 / ND-CP of the Government on the management of endangered and rare forest fauna and flora. Accordingly, all illegal hunting, killing, transportation, trade and captive breeding are prohibited.
At the Hoang Lien Rescue Center, the conservation and development of Hoang Lien (Sapa), two monkeys are healthy. After the inspection and acceptance, the center has to keep them in quarantine following regulation. If they don’t have contagious pathogens, they will be transferred to semi-wild enclosures so that they will feel like home.
As of 2017, this is the first time of receiving and rescuing 2 monkeys, raising the number of primates at the Center for Rescue to 20 individuals.
Some information of this vulberable creature
The rhesus macaque is brown or grey in color and has a pink face, which is bereft of fur. Its tail is of medium length and averages between 20.7 and 22.9 cm (8.1 and 9.0 in).
Adult males measure about 53 cm (21 in) on average and weigh about 7.7 kg (17 lb). Females are smaller, averaging 47 cm (19 in) in length and 5.3 kg (12 lb) in weight. Rhesus macaques have, on average, 50 vertebrae. Their ratio of arm length to leg length is 89%. They have dorsal scapulae and a wide rib cage.
The rhesus macaque has 32 teeth with a dental formula of 184.108.40.206/220.127.116.11 and bilophodont molars. The upper molars have four cusps: paracone, metacone, protocone, and hypocone. The lower molars also have four cusps: metaconid, protoconid, hypoconid, and entoconid.
Rhesus macaques are native to India, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Nepal, Burma, Thailand, Afghanistan, Vietnam, southern China, and some neighboring areas.
They have the widest geographic ranges of any nonhuman primate, occupying a great diversity of altitudes throughout Central, South, and Southeast Asia.
Inhabiting arid, open areas, rhesus macaques may be found in grasslands, woodlands, and in mountainous regions up to 2,500 m (8,200 ft) in elevation.
They are mainly terrestrial but they also are skilled climbers. Unlike almost all primates they love water. They live in large groups split into smaller groups during the day when they are looking for food. They are omnivorous, feeding mainly on fruits, seeds, berries, cereals, fungi, and invertebrates.
There is a hierarchy among males, based on the strength, and among females, based on heredity. Thus, the daughter of the dominant female will immediately be placed above all other females in the group. The dominant female leads the group, while the male role is more to manage conflict within the group and to defend it.
Sexual maturity is reached at the age of 3–5 years. Female gestation lasts about 6 months. She will give birth to one infant every two years. Weaning occurs at 4–5 months.
In Thailand, they have been trained for 400 years to harvest coconuts.
Sapa Vietnam mountain in snow – rice fields, peach blossoms and more